Privacy Policy

LUSIS – Equipamentos & Serviços, Lda. is a company that targets project development in the areas of Education, Vocational Training and Consultancy regarding Defence and Security, having the national and international territory as its operational market.

The company LUSIS has the goal to provide innovative solutions and services that satisfy the needs of and establish a long term relationship with its clients.
In its operation and in order to promote the communication with its clients, LUSIS collects, uses and handles personal data of its clients through the established via website.

The present Privacy Policy that aims clients/users of the LUSIS website intends to provide the necessary clarifications regarding the collection and handling of personal data, according to national legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th of April of 2016.

The personal data provided by the client/user will be handled in accordance with the rules established in the present Privacy Policy:

 

1. What is Personal Data

Personal data regards to all types of information related to an identified or an identifiable person. Personal data can also be identified as a series of distinct information that could allow the identification of a certain person.

Personal data can correspond to a first and last name, a phone number, an address, an e-mail address mentioning the name of the person (firstname.lastname@company.com), an identification card, location data, an IP address (internet protocol), cookies, the publicity identifier of your phone, etc.

 

2. The purpose behind the handling of Personal Data

The organization processes the registration of a client as a user to manage and respond to clients that request information via website as well as to know the users in order to adapt and provide the available information regarding product and services.

In order to materialise the forwarding of an e-mail through the website the user should provide the following information:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

In the event that any incident occurs during the process of forwarding the email through the website of the organization, in the following days you will receive an e-mail from the following e-mail address: geral@lusis.pt.

 

3. The Responsible for the Personal Data Handling

LUSIS – Equipamentos & Serviços, Lda., with the tax ID 502026618 and headquarters in Rua Tobis Portuguesa, 4. 1750-292 Lisboa, handles personal data supplied by the client in order to process the registration of its website and collect the necessary information to provide its products and services.

LUSIS complies with all obligations regarding data protection, enforcing the organization the necessary and adequate technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data.

 

4. Rights of the Personal Data owners

The owner of Personal Data has the right to request the information regarding the purpose of its data handling at any moment.

The owner of Personal Data has the right to receive its Personal Data and request its transmission to a different entity at any moment.

The owner of Personal Data has the right to withdraw its consent regarding the handling of the provided Personal Data at any moment.

The withdrawal of the consent regarding the handling to Personal Data implies the cancelation of the subscription.

If you consider that your rights regarding Personal Data were in any way violated, you can send an email to geral@lusis.pt and to the National Data Protection Commission.

 

5. Transmission of Personal Data

The Personal Data supplied by the client during the contacts established with LUSIS through the website are handled by LUSIS ́s services.

LUSIS reserves the right to transfer the supplied data only to its service provider, the technological agency Simbiotic, responsible for the IT support always that is needed, while strictly complying with the applicable norms and regulations.

LUSIS demands, of its service provider, the guaranty of a full compliance of the norms and regulations regarding the Data Protection.

The organization will not transmit nor give away your Personal Data to third parties, unless that need arises from a legal obligation or via a solicitation made by an authority.

 

6. The Access and Control of Your Personal Data

The client could access to Personal Data provided by him, as well as limit, alter, rectify, complete or cancel the mentioned data, by sending an email to geral@lusis.pt.

The organization obliges to eliminate all the Personal Data provided by the client upon request by the following email: geral@lusis.pt.

In case the Personal Data of the user are in any way compromised, LUSIS undertakes to communicate the occurrence to the competent authority, as well as to the National Data Protection Commission.

In case the user intends to complain of any occurrence he could contact the National Data Protection Commission through www.cnpd.pt.

 

COOKIE POLICY

LUSIS – Equipamentos & Serviços, Lda. uses cookies in order to improve the performance and to personalize the navigation experience of the websites users.

It is permitted to any websites users, though the used web browser, to authorize, refuse or delete cookies.

 

1. What are Cookies

Cookies are small sized computerised files stored by a website in your computer or mobile device in order to identify you in future accesses, remember you actions and preferences as well as to better your browsing experience.

Cookies only withhold the information linked to the users preferences, never revealing any Personal Data.

 

2. Types of Cookies

  • Session Cookies: temporary cookies that remain in the cookies of your web browser until you exit the website. The information that they keep allows to securely operate the various operations performed by you during an access session to our website.
  • Permanent Cookies: cookies that stay stored in the web browser of your computer or mobile device and that are accessed to and used always that you revisit the website.

 

3. Functions of Cookies

  • Essential Cookies: some cookies are essential to access to specific areas of our site, allowing its navigation. Without this cookies, some serviced cannot be provided. Generally, the users consent is not necessary to install essential cookies on its device when the website is accessed.
  • Analytic Cookies: cookies that are anonymously used to create and analyse the statistics, in order to improve the operation of the site.
  • Functionality Cookies: cookies that save the preferences of the user in relation to utilization of the website, so it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

To know more about cookies, including what they are, how to manage tem and how to exclude them, visit the website www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any doubts or need more information relating the treatment of Personal Data based on our cookies contact us through the following channels:

E-mail: geral@lusis.pt; or
Letter: addressed to LUSIS – Equipamentos & Serviços, Lda.
Rua Tobis Portuguesa, 4. 1750-292 Lisboa

Com 30 anos de experiência, tecnologias de ponta, metodologias de vanguarda e profissionais de classe mundial, a Lusis desenvolve e implementa projetos "chave na mão" integrados de grande escala, que dão resposta aos desafios do sector público e privado: Habitação e Construção, Agricultura e Agroindústria, Ensino e Formação Profissional, Saúde, Telecomunicações e TI, Sistema de Informação Geográfica, Energia, Promover o Empreendedorismo Feminino, Água, Pesca.